stock the popular Teedex
$19.72
$37.86
Description Teedex Oral Solution is a pleasant tasting raspberry flavoured sugar free oral solution that provides effective relief from pain for children. Teedex contains the active ingredients: Paracetamol and Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride. Paracetamol 120mg/5ml relieves pain and can be used for symptoms of: Fever (Raised temperature) Post-immunisation fever Cold & flu symptoms Teething Headache Sore throat Earache Aches & pains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 12.5mg/5ml is a mild anti-histamine which provides relief from sleeplessness as a result of the conditions listed above. DOSAGE: Children aged 2 to 6 years: 5ml to 10ml 3 to 4 times daily. Children over 6 years: 10ml to 20ml 3 times daily or as directed by your doctor. Leave at least 6 hours between doses. Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hours. For short term use only. Not recommended for routine use. Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist. IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT TEEDEX: Contains Paracetamol: Do not give with any other paracetamol-containing products. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the child seems well. Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully. Can cause drowsiness. Do not exceed the stated dose. Shake the bottle thoroughly. Wipe the plug and neck clean and rinse and dry the cap before replacing. Keep out of the reach and sight of children. As with all medicines, if your child is currently taking any other medicine, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this product. If symptoms persist consult your doctor. The importance of giving medicines to the side of the mouth in babies! Patient Information Leaflet: http://www.hpra.ie/img/uploaded/swedocuments/01bdcf0c-7ad6-4196-8c33-6a1bf3499c5d.pdf Author: John BrennanView all posts by John Brennan
Cold And Flu (Children)